Alkanet root – a deep red coloured root that is used as a natural dyeing and colouring agent.
Almond Oil – one of the best emollients that softens, soothes and reconditions the skin. It is rich in proteins, Fatty Acids including Oleic and Linoleic Acid, Vitamin A and D.
Aloe Vera Juice – a skin soothing and moisturizing ingredient that has been prized for centuries. Aloe is rich in protein, B vitamins, Vitamins A, C and E, Essential Fatty Acids and skin rejuvenating enzymes.
Lactic Acid – an Alpha Hydroxy Acid that is naturally produced during the fermentation of vegetables, fruit or milk products (think apple cider vinegar, sauerkraut, yogurt). Lactic acid is an anti-aging ingredient that exfoliates skin allowing for younger, healthier cells to surface and turn over. It increases skin hydration and helps to lighten discolourations. At high concentrations lactic acid can be too aggressive for the skin and will increase sun sensitivity. We keep our concentrations low to avoid skin sensitivities while maintaining the beneficial effects.
Apricot Oil – a nourishing oil that imparts moisture back into dehydrated skin and improves premature aging. It is rich in Fatty Acids including Oleic and Linoleic Acid, Vitamin A and E.
Argan Oil – a luxurious oil that delivers deep hydration and nourishment. It is used to soften, protect, re-condition and minimize wrinkles. It contains high amounts of natural tocopherols (Vitamin E), Fatty Acids, caroenes, saponins and rare phytosterols. Argan oil’s constituents work to improve skin metabolism, reduce inflammation, restore the skin’s hydro-lipid layer, and to help sooth acne, eczema, psoriasis and other inflammatory skin conditions while promoting a youthful glow.
Arrowroot Powder – a soft silky starch that is an alternative to talc. It absorbs excess moisture and soothes irritated and problem skin.
Aspen Bark Extract – Aspen bark contains salicylates which not only act as a natural preservative against yeasts, molds and harmful bacteria but also conditions the skin, reduces inflammation, sooths irritation and encourages skin cell renewal.
Avacado Oil – a vitamin rich oil containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, B5, D and E, as well as amino acids, lecithin, essential fatty acids and phytosterols. This rich oil soothes, nourishes, hydrates and protects the skin while increasing elasticity. Therapeutically it is prized to those with skin sensitivities and problems such as eczema and psoriasis.
Beeswax – a wonderfully healing ingredient produced by worker honeybees for protection and structural stability within the hive. It is a humectant (draws moisture into the skin), skin softening emollient, anti-inflammatory agent and natural antiseptic. It contains Vitamin A and soothes dry, irritated skin while promoting healing and cell proliferation.
Calendula Flowers – a ‘heal all’ skin herb that moisturizes dry, cracked skin, reduces pain, redness and inflammation, promotes skin proliferation helping to speed the healing of minor cuts and wounds, contains anti-septic and anti-fungal properties, relieves diaper rash, soothes eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. Please note that persons allergic to members of the Asteraceae family (sunflower family) should exercise caution with calendula, as allergic cross-reactivity to Asteraceae plants is possible.
Carrot Tissue Oil – an astonishing skin rejuvenating and regenerating oil. It detoxifies the skin and improves complexion, circulation and elasticity. It is reputed to be an effective anti-aging skin agent. Carrot tissue oil contains high amounts of beta carotene, Vitamin B, C, D, E and Essential Fatty Acids.
Castor Oil – one of the best oils that acts as a protective barrier on the skin. It guards against moisture loss, harsh weather conditions and environmental damage. It is a humectant (draws moisture into the skin) and softening oil.
Cetearyl Alcohol – is a vegetable derived emulsifier made up of the fatty alcohols cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol. It is used in creams and lotions to keep fats, oils and water in emulsion with one another. It is a skin softening emollient and humectant.
Chamomile Flowers – a skin soothing herb that calms down irritation, and inflammation. It is also a great emollient that hydrates and softens the skin. Chamomile is calming to the spirit and mind, promoting relaxation and rest. Please note that persons allergic to members of the Asteraceae family (sunflower family) should exercise caution with calendula, as allergic cross-reactivity to Asteraceae plants is possible.
Chrysanthemum Flower Extract – Chrysanthemum contains Vitamin C and carotenoids and is recognized for its skin revitalizing, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties.
Citric Acid – is derived from the fermentation of fruit sugars. It acts as a preserving agent in cosmetics, helping to maintain a suitable pH, colour, texture and appearance.
Cocao Butter – pressed from the seeds of the Cacao (chocolate) tree. Cocao butter is extremely skin nourishing and hydrating as it is rich in Vitamin E, antioxidants and many other vitamins and minerals. It has a characteristic sweet aroma of cocao (chocolate).
Corn Starch – an excellent alternative to talc, corn starch is a soft powder that helps soothe irritated skin and absorb excess moisture.
Distilled water – water that has been distilled to ensure purification. It penetrates and hydrates the skin in combination with carrier oils.
Essential Oils – aromatic plant oils that are extracted from flowers, seeds, leaves, stems, roots, barks, woods and resins. Highly concentrated and medicinally active ingredients that impart many different effects depending on the oil used. Most of the oils we use will have skin rejuvenating, replenishing, healing, hydrating, toning and anti-wrinkle properties. Please research the individual oils for more information.
Green Tea Extract – Green tea is famed for its powerful anti-oxidant content including potent amounts of catechin polyphenols, vitamin C and vitamin E which reduce wrinkling, premature ageing and damage.
Hemp Seed Oil – an exceptionally rich oil filled with protein and essential omega fatty acids. Deeply skin nourishing hemp seed oil contains a plethora of nutrients and antioxidants aiding in skin restoration and hydration. Known for its anti-inflammatory properties it has been used to sooth skin irritations such as eczema and psoriasis.
Alkanet root – a deep red coloured root that is used as a natural dyeing and colouring agent.
Himalayan Salt Sole – a Himalayan salt water solution that has numerous healing benefits. It has powerful detoxification abilities that purify the skin and restore pH balance.
Jojoba Oil – a liquid wax that has a similar molecular structure to our own skin’s sebum, making it a favourite oil in cosmetics. Being rich in Vitamin E, it softens and protects the skin from damage and promotes a glowing complexion. It is a restorative and deeply hydrating oil.
Lavender Hydrosol – a gentle flower water that is soothing and cooling. It promotes new cell growth, balances skin sebum, reduces inflammation and aids in the treatment of acne, eczema and psoriasis.
Marshmallow Root – a skin soothing herb that provides a protective barrier while reducing inflammation, redness and heat. Great for calming down any type of irritation.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil – an exceptional moisturizing and rejuvenating oil. It contains over 98% long chain fatty acids making it a very stable and nourishing oil. It provides a moisture barrier when applied to the skin, helping to prevent moisture loss. It is rich in Vitamin E and has UV protection properties.
Mica – a group of silicate minerals that are distributed in flakes or sheets in different types of rocks all over the earth. Mica is prized for its shimmery, pearlescent sheen and colour.
Neroli (orange blossom) Hydrosol – a gentle and refreshing flower water that revives the skin, increases blood circulation, reduces inflammation and hydrates dry, damaged skin.
Potassium Sorbate – the natural potassium salt of sorbic acid produced by a chemical reaction between potassium hydroxide and sorbic acid. It is widely used as a food preservative and has been approved by the FDA as one of the safest preservatives against molds, yeasts and select bacteria. Natural personal body care products are at risk for microbial contamination and growth. In small concentrations potassium sorbate offers effective preservation allowing natural body care products to be used and enjoyed for a longer period of time.
Raspberry Seed Oil – exceptionally high in essential fatty acids, tocopherols (Vitamin E) and Vitamin A. Raspberry seed oil delivers nutrients to the skin, reduces oxidative stress and offers some UV-A and UB-B protection. It has anti-inflammatory properties making it useful for problem skin conditions such as eczema.
Rose Hydrosol – a delicate flower water that is collected from distilling roses. It offers wonderful skin toning, hydrating and balancing properties.
Rose Petals – delicate and anti-inflammatory, rose soothes the skin and improves circulation.
Rosehip Extract – Rosehips are the fruit of the rose. Containing potent amounts of Vitamin C, rosehip extract provides exceptional anti-oxidant properties and can improve skin elasticity and tone. Rosehips contain 32 other minerals and vitamins including beta carotene, bioflavinoids, malic acid vitamin A, B1, B2, E and K.
Rosehip Oil – an essential fatty acid rich oil pressed from the fruit (hips) of the rose. It is famed for treating dehydrated, irritated, mature and weathered skin as well as stretch marks, wrinkles and premature aging.
Rosemary Hydrosol – a delicate herb water collected from the distillation of rosemary leaves. Improves blood circulation while energizing the mind and spirit. Rosemary has anti-bacterial properties and is a powerful anti-oxidant.
Shea Butter – Deeply hydrating and protective, shea butter is famed for its wonderful emollient and skin conditioning properties and is a rich source of vitamin E and A . It protects the skin from environmental and free-radical damage as well as protection against harmful UV rays due to its cinnamic acid content.
Silk Amino Acids – a substantive protein that contains 18 different amino acids and has a chemical composition that is very close to that of human skin. Silk amino acids have excellent moisture binding properties that penetrate deep into the under layers of the skin. Exceptionally nourishing, it will leave skin conditioned and silky smooth.
Silk Powder – produced from high quality silk fibers it is made up of 100% fibroin, which contains 18 amino acids along with trace elements that are essential to the human body. Silk powder helps to prevent dryness by maintaining moisture levels in the skin. The crystalline structure reflects UV radiation.
Sweet Violet Leaf and Flower – a sweet and delicate plant that offers skin soothing, cooling, anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties.
Vitamin E (full spectrum tocopherol) Oil – protects skin cells from environmental damage such as UV damage, and pollutants. It is a powerful skin cell regenerator, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging agent. As an antioxidant, it acts as a gentle and natural preservative in cosmetics, extending the shelf life.
Vegetable Emulsifying Wax – used in lotions and creams to ensure that water and oil combinations do not separate from one another creating a smooth, creamy consistency. Our emulsifying wax is an ECOCERT vegetable wax made up of glyceryl stearate, cetearyl alcohol and sodium stearoyl lactylate. In addition to being an emulsifying agent, it is also an excellent humectant and emollient for the skin.
White Kaolin Clay – a mild clay that gently exfoliates the skin, improves blood circulation and helps remove impurities.
White Willow Bark Extract – balances skin sebum, aids in the treatment of acne, exfoliates, tones and conditions the skin, reduces inflammation and encourages skin cell renewal. It is also considered to be an effective anti-bacterial agent. Most of white willow bark’s properties are due to its salicylate content.
Witch Hazel distillate (alcohol free) – is a supreme skin toner with astringent properties, helping to tighten pores. It has mild styptic properties, it soothes razor burn and reduces inflammation, is beneficial for oily and problem skin.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.